LoginSubscribe to Alerts

WhatHouse? Awards 2022: The Winners Announced

Posted 18 November 2022 by Keith Osborne

Britain's best new homes and housebuilders have been announced at the industry-leading WhatHouse? Awards 2022...

At a ceremony hosted by former Leader of the Conservative Party William Hague and England Rugby World Cup winner and broadcaster Maggie Alphonsi, Berkeley Group was crowned Housebuilder of the Year at the 2022 What House? Awards.

Berkeley Group, whose brands include Berkeley Homes, St George, St James, St Edward, St William and St Joseph, also won Gold in four categories: Best Large Housebuilder, Best Development, Best Regeneration Scheme and Best Public Realm.

The Best Medium Housebuilder title went to Weston Homes, with Kebbell triumphing in the Small Housebuilder category. Orbit Group was crowned Housing Association of the Year.

There was notable success too for a number of multiple winners: City & Country, Places for People, The Hill Group, Barratt Developments, Countryside, Battersea Power Station, Springfield Properties and London Square.

“With over 1,500 industry professionals and guests in the room, the What House? Awards was a celebration of the best new homes in Britain and those who created them – the people, the products and the services,” said Rupert Bates, editorial director of Whathouse.com and Show House magazine.

Here is the full list of winners of the WhatHouse? Awards 2022, and you can read the Judges Report here:

 

WHA Awards 2022 Judges Report cover

Housebuilder Of The Year

Berkeley Group

 

Best Large Housebuilder – sponsored by heylo

Gold: Berkeley Group

Silver: Redrow

Silver: Places for People

Bronze: Barratt Developments

Bronze: Gleeson Homes

 

Best Medium Housebuilder – sponsored by Robinson Manufacturing Limited

Gold: Weston Homes

Silver:Hayfield

Silver: Bewley Homes

BronzeCastle Green Homes

Bronze: Hill

 

Best Small Housebuilder – sponsored by Nicholls & Clarke

Gold: Kebbell

Silver: Springbourne Homes

Bronze: Antler Homes

Bronze: Burrington Estates

 

Housing Association of the Year – sponsored by Reach

Gold: Orbit Homes

 

Best Build To Rent Project – sponsored by BT

Gold: Chapel Wharf, Salford, Dandara Living

Silver: Barking Wharf Square, Barking, EcoWorld London and Apo Group Ltd

Bronze: Royal Winchester House, Bracknell, Berkshire, Comer Homes

 

Best Starter Home Scheme – sponsored by Connells Group

Gold: Factory No.1, Bedminster, Bristol, City & Country

Silver: Victoria Central, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, Weston Homes

Silver: Southmere, Thamesmead, Bexley, Peabody

Bronze: Tornagrain, Inverness, Places for People Scotland

 

Best House – sponsored by Athena Surfaces

Gold: ‘The Cavendish’, Knights Park, Eddington, Cambridge, Hill

Silver: ‘Villas on the Green’, Woodgate, Pease Pottage, West Sussex, Thakeham

Bronze: ‘The Stewart Garden Room’, Newton Mearns, East Renfrewshire, Robertson Homes

 

Best Apartment Scheme – sponsored by Roca

Gold: Forest Gate House, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Reigate Land

Silver: Hayes Village, Hayes, London, Barratt London

Bronze: Sandgate Pavilions, Sandgate, Kent, Sunningdale House Developments

Bronze: Oxygen, Manchester, Property Alliance Group

 

Best Luxury House – sponsored by Haddonstone

Gold: ‘Rycroft House’, Knutsford, Cheshire, Brighouse Homes

Silver: ‘Rosefinch House’, Richmond Riverside, London, Nomad Property

Bronze: ‘The Berkhamsted’, Kings Croft, Killinghall, Harrogate, Harron Homes

 

Best Renovation – sponsored by What House Digital

Gold: Battersea Power Station, London, Battersea Power Station

Silver: The Playfair at Donaldson's, Edinburgh, City & Country

Silver: The Pickle Factory, Bermondsey, London, London Square

Bronze: King Edward VII Estate, Midhurst, West Sussex, City & Country

 

Best Development – sponsored by Premier Guarantee

Gold: Chelsea Creek, London, St George

Silver: Mulberry Park, Bath, Curo

Bronze: Chapelton, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, Places for People Scotland

Bronze: The 1840, St George's Gardens, London, City & Country

 

Best Partnership Scheme – sponsored by Omega

Gold: Royal Hill Park, Redhill, Surrey, Countryside and Royal Institute of Blind People

Silver: Ironworks, Cambridge, The Hill Group and Cambridge City Council

Bronze: Westwood Acres, Broadstairs, Kent, Legal & General Modular Homes

 

Best Luxury Development – sponsored by Smeg

Gold: Goodluck Hope, Docklands, London, Ballymore

Silver: One, St Johns Wood, London, Regal London

Bronze: Belvedere Gardens, Southbank, London, Braeburn Estates

 

Best Mixed-Use Development – sponsored by TriConnex

Gold: Battersea Power Station, London, Battersea Power Station

Silver: High Street Quarter, Hounslow, London, Barratt London

Bronze: East Wick + Sweetwater, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, Places for People and Balfour Beatty Investments

 

Best Retirement Development – sponsored by Spring

Gold: Riverstone Kensington, London, Riverstone

Silver: Campbell House, Weybridge, Surrey, McCarthy Stone

Bronze: Riverain Lodge, Taunton, Somerset, Churchill Retirement Living

 

Best Sustainable Development – sponsored by myenergi

Gold: Bertha Park, Perth, Springfield Properties

Silver: Aspen Grove, Rumney, Cardiff, Wates Residential

Bronze: Hayfield Walk, Hanslope, Buckinghamshire, Hayfield

Bronze: Kingsbrook, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, Barratt Developments

 

Best Regeneration Scheme – sponsored by Laufen

Gold: White City Living, West London, St James

Silver: East Wick + Sweetwater, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, Places for People and Balfour Beatty Investments

Bronze: Prince Philip Park, Whitehill & Bordon, Hampshire, Whitehill & Bordon Regeneration Company

 

Best Interior Design – sponsored by Signtouch

Gold: Nightingale House, Gun Hill Park, Aldershot, Hampshire, Weston Homes

Silver: Apartment 72, The Pickle Factory, Bermondsey, London, London Square

Bronze: Beaufort, Edgbaston, Birmingham, Spitfire Homes

 

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by VELUX

Gold: Knights Park, Eddington, Cambridge, Hill

Silver: Rochester Riverside, Rochester, Kent, Countryside Partnerships

Bronze: Chilmington Lakes, Ashford, Kent, Hodson Developments

 

Best Public Realm – sponsored by BPC Recruitment

Gold: Hartland Village, Fleet, Hampshire, St Edward

Silver: Dykes of Gray, Dundee, Springfield Properties

Silver: Wembley Park, London, Quintain

Bronze: Chelsea Creek, London, St George

Bronze: Saxon Brook, Pinhoe, Exeter, Redrow

 

You can read the Judges Report in full here.

 

Shackleton Heights (Abri Homes)
23 January 2023
WhatHouse? takes a tour of the show home at Abri Homes’ Shackleton Heights development in Bristol…Read more
No 8 at Thames City
8 December 2022
WhatHouse? takes a tour of the show home at No 8, Thames City in the heart of Nine Elms…Read more
Christmas Decorating Tips
7 December 2022
It’s the most wonderful time of the year for decorating your home, and Kebbell has put together some tips for Christmas decorations…  Read more
Sign up for email alertsGet the latest properties and updates sent directly to your inbox daily, weekly or immediately you are in control.
Subscribe to Alerts
Search news and advice
A Guide To Part Buy Part Rent
With Home Reach you buy a share of your chosen newly built home and pay a monthly rent on the part you don’t buy. Your budget will decide the size of the share you buy, rather than the size of your home. So, you might decide to buy a bigger share of a lower priced home or a smaller share of a more expensive home.

Click here to see your activities