LoginSubscribe to Alerts

WhatHouse? Awards 2020: The Winners Announced

Posted 27 November 2020 by Keith Osborne

Britain's best new homes and housebuilders have been announced at the industry-leading WhatHouse? Awards 2020...

The very best new homes and housebuilders in Britain have been honoured today at the WhatHouse? Awards 2020, which took place online for the first time.

In a virtual ceremony hosted by Romesh Ranganathan, Hill was crowned Housebuilder of the Year at the WhatHouse? Awards, the most prestigious accolades in the new homes industry.

It was the 40th year of the Awards, but due to the pandemic and lockdown, for the first time the ceremony was held digitally, with the audience watching online.

As well as winning the blue riband Housebuilder of the Year, Essex-based Hill won golds in the Best Medium Housebuilder and Best Development categories.

WHA 2020 Judges Report

Berkeley Group won Best Large Housebuilder, while Esquire Developments from Kent was awarded Best Small Housebuilder.

“It was a great day, although how we missed 1,700 physically in the room and all the noise and elation that creates. Romesh Ranganathan was a fantastic host and I would like to say a huge thank you to everybody who took part – especially our sponsors and judges, unwavering in their support. The housebuilding industry at its best,” said Rupert Bates, editorial director of WhatHouse.com and Show House magazine.

Here is the winners list in full:

Housebuilder Of The Year

Hill

 

Best Large Housebuilder – sponsored by heylo

Gold: Berkeley Group

Silver: Miller Homes

Silver: Places for People

Bronze: Redrow

 

Best Medium Housebuilder – sponsored by Robinson Manufacturing Ltd

Gold: Hill

Silver: Bewley Homes

Silver: William Davis Homes

Bronze: Churchill Retirement Living

Bronze: Hayfield

 

Best Small Housebuilder – sponsored by Nicholls & Clarke

Gold: Esquire Developments

Silver: Horgan Homes

Silver: Rose

Bronze: Galion

Bronze: Quinn Homes

 

Housing Association Of The Year – sponsored by What House Digital

Gold: Abri

Silver: Catalyst

 

Best Build To Rent Project – sponsored by Roca

Gold: 10 George Street, Canary Wharf, London E14, Vertus

Silver: Blackhorse Mills, Walthamstow, London E17, Legal & General Investment Management (LGIM) Real Assets

 

Best Starter Home Scheme – sponsored by Connells

Gold: Parklands, Barking Riverside, London IG11, L&Q

Silver: Daedalus Village, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire, Abri and Wates Residential

Bronze: Lavender Walk, Carshalton, London SM5, Clarion Housing

 

Best House – sponsored by Q Assure

Gold: The Byford at Base, Newhall, Harlow, Essex, Countryside Properties

Silver: The Mulberry at Great Court Farm, Totnes, Devon, Baker Estates

Bronze: Gifford, Tornagrain, Inverness, ZeroC (part of Places for People) & Moray Estates

Bronze: Waterfront Avenue Townhouse, 55 Degrees North, Edinburgh, Places for People

Bronze: 6 Oakum Square, Stonelea Gardens, Leyton, London E11, Peabody

 

Best Apartment Scheme – sponsored by Roca

Gold: 10 Park Drive, Canary Wharf, London E14, Canary Wharf Group

Silver: The Dumont, 27 Albert Embankment, London SE1, St James

Bronze: 250 City Rd, London EC1V, Berkeley Homes

 

Best Luxury House – sponsored by Moneypenny

Gold: Hampton Place, Wentworth Estate, Surrey, Octagon Developments

Silver: Seascape, Littlestone, Kent, Sunningdale House Developments

Bronze: Devonshire House, Manor Gardens, Clent, Worcestershire, Horgan Homes

 

Best Renovation – sponsored by Nolte Kitchens

Gold: Beaumont Gardens, St Albans, Taylor Wimpey

Silver: Caley House, Wimbledon, London SW19, West Eleven

Bronze: The White Building at Chapel Gate, Basingstoke, Hampshire, Barratt Developments

 

Best Development – sponsored by Haier

Gold: Mosaics, Oxford, Hill

Silver: Lambton Park, Chester-le-Street, County Durham, Miller Homes

Bronze: Taplow Riverside, Taplow, Maidenhead, Berkeley

Bronze: 59 Lansdown, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, CALA Homes

 

Best Partnership Scheme – sponsored by heylo

Gold: Lime Quarter, Bromley-by-Bow, London E3, Vistry Partnerships & Newlon Housing Trust

Silver: Motion, Lea Bridge, London E10, Hill & Peabody

Bronze: Rochester Riverside, Rochester, Kent, Countryside Properties & Hyde

 

Best Luxury Development – sponsored by Laufen

Gold: Sandgate Pavilions, Encombe, Sandgate, Kent, Sunningdale House Developments

Silver: Pavilion, Inverleith, Edinburgh, AMA Homes

Silver: Forbury, Blackheath, London SE13, Berkeley Homes

 

Best Mixed Use Development – sponsored by BT

Gold: Lime Quarter, Bromley-by-Bow, London E3, Vistry Partnerships

Silver: The Old Fire Station, Clifford Street, York, London Ebor Developments & The Helmsley Group

Bronze: London Dock, Wapping, London E1W, St George

 

Best Retirement Development – sponsored by Hamro

Gold: Audley Cooper's Hill, Englefield Green, Surrey, Audley Group

Gold: Waterton Green, Walton, Yorkshire, LIFEstyle by ENGIE

Silver: The Folds, Romiley, Stockport, Adlington Retirement Living

Silver: Audley Stanbridge Earls, Romsey, Hampshire, Audley Group

Bronze: Fitzford Lodge, Tavistock, Devon, Churchill Retirement Living

Bronze: Dundee House, Midhurst, West Sussex, Lilyford

 

Best Sustainable Development – sponsored by Q Assure

Gold: Fairbrook Grove, Faversham, ME13, Gold Property Developments

Silver: Woodberry Down, B Finsbury Park, London N4, Berkeley Homes

 

Best Regeneration Scheme – sponsored by BT

Gold: Chapel Riverside, Southampton, Inland Homes

Silver: Fish Island Village, Hackney Wick, London E3, Hill & Peabody

Silver: Port Loop, Birmingham, Urban Splash & Places for People

Bronze: Burrstone Gardens, Merstham, Surrey, Raven Homes

 

Best Interior Design – sponsored by Green Lighting

Gold: Skeel Library, Hampstead Manor, Hampstead, London NW3, Mount Anvil

Silver: Holford House, Roehampton, London SW15, Richstone Properties

Bronze: Radstone Gate, Stelling Minnis, Kent, Pentland Homes

 

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by Tidywork Studio

Gold: Lyons Place, London, W2, Almacantar

Silver: Tornagrain, Inverness, ZeroC, part of Places for People

Bronze: Lambton Park, Chester-le-Street, County Durham, Miller Homes

 

Best Public Realm – sponsored by Show House magazine

Gold: Hayfields, Southmoor, Oxfordshire, Hayfield

Silver: Wembley Park, Wembley, London HA9, Quintain

Bronze: Brooklands Square, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, Places for People

 

Find a copy of the Judges Report here.

 

L&Q at Wavendon View
13 September 2021
Some excellent new Shared Ownership and open market homes have been released for sale at sites across the county... Read more
News
Sherborne by Platinum Skies
10 September 2021
Later this month, house-hunters can pop in to find out more about over-55s development Sherborne by Platinum Skies...Read more
News
The Arbour (L&Q)
2 September 2021
L&Q is releasing the first Shared Ownership homes at The Arbour, the latest addition to Beaulieu on the outskirts of Chelmsford...Read more
News
The 'Sparrowhawk' (Bromford)
27 August 2021
The 'Sparrowhawk' offers single-storey living available under Shared Ownership at Bromford's Fletchers Rise...Read more
News
26 August 2021
Home Reach provider heylo housing group has received a Silver Award from the Defence Employer Recognition Scheme...Read more
News
Park Gardens (Bromford)
20 August 2021
Bromford will explain how to purchase through Shared Ownership at its age-exclusive Park Gardens development...Read more
News
Search  
A Guide To Part Buy Part Rent
Part Rent Part Buy is a scheme you can use with Home Reach where you buy a share of your chosen newly built home and pay a monthly rent on the part you don’t buy. Find your part buy part rent house today!

Click here to see your activities